Southeast Texas Sportsfishing Association

S.E.T.S.F.A
P.O Box 927
Texas City, Texas 77590

Club Standings 2018

Points are awarded 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 for each place. Most points collected in all categories wins plaque for inshore or offshore angler of the year. 1st place in each category wins plaque.

** Members must be in good standing to be eligible for annual awards.

A member in good standing is a member that has kept their Dues current and have participated in Hall of Fame weigh station responsibilities. For a member to remain in good standing, they must work a minimum of one Scheduled Shift during the Hall of Fame Tournament. updated 8/28/18

Inshore 2017 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
 Trout Jimmie Anderson Jimmie Anderson Payton Bailey Tyler Calhoun Austin Calhoun
6.99 6.8 6.43 6.1 5.52
Redfish (slot) Tyler Calhoun Keith  Bailey Daniel Solis Tyler Calhoun Austin Calhoun
7.93 7.7 7.42 6.9 6.82
Flounder          
         
Gafftop Dutch Kueteman Cameron Mosely Payton Bailey Gerrie Anderson Gerrie Anderson
5.15 4.54 4.4 4.39 4.38
Bull Redfish Austin Calhoun Tyler Calhoun      
40.00 21.1      
Jackfish Josh Calhoun Roger Robinson Roger Robinson Keith Bailey  
27.45 26.58 22.74 21.58  
 Stingray Austin Calhoun Keith  Bailey Joshua Calhoun    
188 163 109    
Offshore 2017  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
 Tiger Shark Granger Gardner        
529 lbs. 47%        
 Bull Shark Joshua Calhoun        
200 lbs 38%        
 Greater Hammerhead Shark          
         
Kingfish Roger Robinson Roger Robinson Joshua Calhoun Joshua Calhoun  
29.59 19.1 17 15.1  
Ling Bill Martin Roger Robinson      
61 37.87      
Red Snapper Daniel Solis Bill Martin Joshua Calhoun Joshua Calhoun Jimmie Sausser
21.58 18.19 17.56 16.99 16.76
Barracuda Roger Robinson        
4.98        
Offshore Open*  Spadefish Bluefish      
Austin Calhoun Austin Calhoun      
2.99 23% 3.12 18%      
*Highest Percent of Current State Record Ending Dec. 31, 2017. Wahoo - 124#, Triple Tail - 33.5#, Bluefish - 16.62#            Dolphin - 65.70#, Spadefish - 12.94#
Website Builder